Golden Visa Spain
Spain


Spanish Residency Investment 'Golden Visa' 

Everything you need to know about the Spanish 'Golden Visa' investment law offering qualified Spanish residency in return for investing in Spanish real estate.

How to get Spanish residency as a non-EU national by investing in property in Spain.

In 2013 Spain introduced a law offering residency permits to non-EU nationals in return for an investment of €500,000 or more in Spanish property.

This became popularly known as the Spanish 'Golden Visa' scheme.

The objective of the law is to attract entrepreneurs to Spain, and stimulate foreign investment in Spanish real estate, public debt, and job creation.

This law enables non-EU nationals to get qualified residency permits in return for investing in Spanish real estate (and other assets), leading to long-term residency in Spain if certain conditions are fulfilled.

Spanish residency, and the ability to travel freely in the European Schengen area (for 90 out of every 180 days), will be a major attraction for many non-EU investors. Added to which, Spanish property prices have crashed into bargain territory, creating some

excellent investment opportunities. It's an attractive combination of residency and bargain prices for investors from outside the EU.


Gold visa in Spain

The Spanish gold visa automatically the residence permit in Spain for those who buy a property worthfor € 500,000

Can be any property type:Housing, commercial, land, warehouses etc

What to do:

Come in person and choose for a property, or if you prefer

Don't come to Spain but having to go through a proxy tosomeone of your confidence

Once it is signed the pledge contract the corresponding funds shall be deposited in accordance with the Spanish law 

If you are coming in person.

the authorities may grant - you a license for six months to complete the process of buying your property if you havedoubts about the property to acquire your visa application being duly formalized and accepted gold, you will receive a visa for one year.
After receiving your Visa Gold, you can keep renewing the visa as long as you don't sell your property

The FCSM Lawyers offers a service of visa gold to run all the legal work involved in the acquisition of the propertyand formalization of visa application of gold in the competent authorities.The Visa Gold experienced a softening of the criteria for your grant and renewal. 

This has helped overcome the bureaucratic hurdles that characterizes the previousprocedure.

Expanded beneficiaries to include unmarried couples domestic partnership, and the children of buyers aged over 18 years.

With the Golden visa can travel to other countries in Europe?

Yes, you are free to travel to the Schengen countries ofEurope.

How long must I stay in Spain?

old visa, you only need to visit once Spain during each period of residence.

Can I work in Spain with the gold visa?

Yes. With this visa you can work in Spain